2013 Awards

Grand Prix

Love Games
South Korea, 2012, 15:00 min.
Director: Yumi Joung
Producer: Kihyun Kim

The award has been provided by Bulgarian National Television.

/The Grand Prix winner has been selected from the Short Film category./

 

Special mentions from the Jury in the Short film category

Jungle under the window”, directed by Ivan Vesselinov, Bulgaria, 2013, 12:20 min.

 

 

 

Boles”, directed by Spela Cadez, a co-production of Slovenia and Germany, 2013, 12:30 min.

 

 

 


 

Best Feature Film

The Apostle“,
Spain, 2012, 1:20:00
Director: Fernando Cortizo
Producer: Isabel Rei

The award has been provided by Bulgarian National Television.


 

Best Children's Film

The little bird and the leaf
Switzerland, 2012, 4:00 min.
Director: Lena von D?hre
Producer: Ruedi Schick

Awarded by New Bulgarian University.

 

 

Special mentions from the Jury in the Children's film category:

 

 

 

 

Gahunguand “Butoyi”, directed by a Collective of teenagers from Burundi, producer: Camera-Etc., Belgium


 

Best TV Series

"Welcome to Bric-and-Brac
France, 2012, 7:00 min.
Directors: Amandine Gallerand and Mathieu Chevallier
Producer: Jean-Franзois Le Corre

Awarded by New Bulgarian University.

 

Special mention from the Jury in the TV series category:

The Tumblies“, directed by Patrick Raats, Netherlands

 

 


 

Best Student Film


Cycloid
Japan, 2013, 03:26 min.
Director: Tomoki Kurogi
Producer: Tomoki Kurogi

 

Awarded by New Bulgarian University.

 

Special mentions from the Jury in the Student Film category:

Alien“, directed by Martin M?j, Czech Republic

 

 

 

Wind“, directed by Robert L?bel, Germany

 

 

 


 

Varna City Award

Bestowed upon Mrs. Karine Miralles and Mr. Jean-Luc Slock for their dedicated work with the children of Varna

Awarded by Mr. Ivan Portnih, mayor of Varna

 


 

Film Critics Award
/Diploma/

Kiki of Montparnasse”, directed by Amelie Harrault, France

 

 

 


 

Award of The Union of Bulgarian Artists

Hollow land”, a co-production of Canada, Denmark, and France, directed by Michelle Kranot

 

 

 


Award of The Union of Bulgarian Film Makers
/ Diploma and sculpture/

Long bridge of desired direction”, directed by Ivan Maximov, Russia

 

 

 


Award “Donyo Donev” for Best Bulgarian Film

Patch”, directed by Milena Simeonova

Awarded by World Festival of Animated Film

 

 


 

Bitter Cup Award

Bestowed upon the team of The World Festival of Animated Film Varna 2013 by The Faculty of Journalism at Sofia University

Comments are closed.